0407 791 604

Privacy Policy


(a) We will have access to your personal information, such as health and financial situation, for the duration of your Membership. We will only use, disclose or deal with your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(b) We may collect personal information from you with your consent including: name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contacts, bank account/credit card details, sensitive health information and employment details. We will only use the information to provide you with Services.
(c) We will only collect personal information provided to us by a member or prospective member. You are no required to provide us with your personal information, however a failure to do so may result in the Company being unable to provide you with services.
(d) We promise we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, and not disclose your personal information without consent or as required by law or is necessary to prevent a serious threat to a person's health or safety.
(e) You have a right to review, amend or delete personal information that we have recorded about you.
(f) Any complaints about our Privacy Policy should be directed to the Company, or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
(g) For security purposes, the Company uses video and audio surveillance equipment to monitor the Fitness Facility on a 24 hour basis.
(h) You acknowledge and accept that by accessing the Fitness Facility, you will be subject to video and audio surveillance and recording (excluding the bathrooms and assessment areas).
Privacy Policy – Collection of Data and Use of BYP 24/7 Mobile App
We may use your personal information for a number of reasons including the following:

  • To set up and administer your registration, and use of, the log in facility available on the
    BYP 24/7 Site and/or the BYP 24/7 App; and
  • For record-keeping and administration purposes;
  • To improve and personalise your experience when you use the BYP 24/7 Site and/or the
    BYP 24/7 App;
  • To make improvements to our products and services;
  • To contact you regarding any enquiry you make;
  • For statistical analysis;
  • To contact you by email, telephone or post including, if you have consented, to share
    BYP 24/7 newsletters or other updates, communications and/or publications;
  • For direct marketing purposes subject to your consent (as required by applicable law);
  • For compliance with applicable laws and/or regulations.
    PERSONAL INFORMATION
    DISCLOSURES
    We use a system called Clubware which is a global business headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand, and is a member of TSG.
    Clubware is distributed through related TSG companies in various countries around the
    world. Your personal information may, with your consent (if required by law) be disclosed to
    recipients located outside of your country, including to another TSG company as is required to
    help us run our business. These types of third parties may include service providers engaged to
    perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, including (without limitation) legal,
    accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers. Some of our services may
    be provided by organisations with which Clubware has a contractual relationship (including
    subcontractors), and, as a consequence, your personal information may be disclosed to them.
    We take steps aimed at ensuring that your personal information is disclosed by us only as is
    necessary for such organisations to perform their contracted services, and for no other purpose.
    BYP 24/7 may also disclose your personal information:
  • For legal or regulatory compliance purposes including:
  • To to exercise our legal rights or defend legal proceedings;
    *Cooperating with law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies;
  • as permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations; and
  • as required by a court order;
  • When we hold a reasonable belief that disclosure is required:
  • in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding actual or suspected
    illegal activity; and
    to to protect and defend BYP 24/7’s rights or property or safety of Clubware, its
    customers, staff, suppliers or others.
    BYP 24/7 will not disclose personal information to others other than as set out in this Policy or as
    agreed to contractually by our customers or otherwise consented to.
    ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    You have the right to request from us copies of or access to your personal information that we
    hold. Please contact us for further details. We may request payment of a small fee, as permitted
    under applicable law. If you believe that any information we have about you is inaccurate or
    incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible.
    DATA AGGREGATION AND
    ANONYMISATION
    We may aggregate or anonymise your personal information in such a way as to ensure that you
    are not identified or identifiable from it, in order to use the anonymised or aggregated data. For
    example, for statistical analysis and administration including trend analysis, to design products
    and services and to analyse costs and charges in relation to our products and services, and to
    conduct risk assessment. We may share anonymised or aggregated data with our related
    companies and with other third parties. This policy does not restrict BYP 24/7’s use or sharing of
    any non-personal, summarized, derived, anonymised or aggregated data.
    COMMITMENT TO SECURITY, PRIVACY AND STANDARDS
    We take our responsibility to protect the security and privacy of the personal information we hold
    seriously. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect
    personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration,
    access, disclosure or use.
    Any suspected attempt to breach our policies and procedures, or to engage in any type of
    unauthorized action involving our information systems, is regarded as potential criminal activity.
    Such attempts and any other suspect behaviour may be reported to the appropriate authorities.
    Please remember that communications over the internet such as emails are not completely
    secure. We endeavour to keep secure all confidential information and personal information
    submitted to us through this website in accordance with our obligations under applicable laws
    and regulations. However, like all website operators, we cannot guarantee the security of any
    data transmitted through this website.
    COOKIES
    In providing this website, BYP 24/7 utilises. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on
    your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain
    any other information about you, but it does identify your computer.
    We and some of our related companies and third-party service providers may use a combination
    of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time)
    and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the website to,
    for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on your use and interaction with ad
    impressions and ad services.
    You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an
    opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing
    cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the website.
    We do not respond to or honour “Do Not Track” requests at this time.
    EXTERNAL LINKS
    BYP 24/7 may provide links on this website to other websites that are not under our control. We
    do not endorse or make any warranty of any type regarding the content contained on such
    websites or products and services offered on those websites. We make no representation
    regarding your use of such websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy
    practices of the operators of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they
    leave our site, and to read the privacy statements/policies of each and every website that collects
    personal information. This policy applies solely to information collected by us. You should read
    any other applicable privacy and cookies policies carefully before accessing and using such
    other websites.